Wards Candidates

 

notts_logo All 55 seats on the traditionally Labour-controlled Nottingham City Council are being contested in the local election on May 7.
.
.
Currently 49 out the 55 seats are held by Labour, the Conservatives have five seats and one seat is held by an Independent. Here we list all the candidates hoping to win your vote on polling day…

ARBORETUM (2 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Felicity Crofts

Daniel Dowson

GREENS:

Chris Pryke-Hendy 

LABOUR:

Merlita Bryan

Azad Choudhry

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS:

Tony Marshall

UKIP:

Christopher Brown

Simon Rood

 

ASPLEY (3 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Rebecca Armstrong

Peter Linford

Graham Smith

GREENS:

Adam Clarke

LABOUR:

Graham Chapman

Patience Ifediora

Carole McCulloch

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS:

Martin Gladwell

UKIP:

Nicholas Foster

Shaun Hobson

Jeff Middleton

 

BASFORD (3 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Mohammed Safdar Ali

Mohammed Maqsood

Stuart Myles-Wilson

GREENS:

Andrew Jones

LABOUR:

Cat Arnold

Alex Norris

Linda Woodings

TRADES UNION & SOCIAL COALITION:

Caroline Kiely

UKIP:

Edward Pagoda

Karen Standland

Anthony Waterfall

BERRIDGE (3 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

John Hutchinson

Anthony Mittenshaw-Hodge

Dan Sullivan

GREENS:

Atif Hussain

Ellie Mitchell

Tom West

LABOUR:

Mohammed Ibrahim

Carole Jones

Toby Neal

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS:

Alex Foster

Tad Jones

TRADES UNION & SOCIALIST COALITION:

Chris Jackson

UKIP:

Dawn Rood

 

BESTWOOD (3 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Penelope Messenger

Margaret Truman

Marjorie Wroughton

GREENS:

Chloe Cheesman

Paul Dale

LABOUR:

Brian Grocock

Dave Smith

Mick Wildgust

UKIP:

Michael Ashton

Carrie Boultby

Lari Francesco

 

BILBOROUGH (3 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Roger Alton

Denise Appleby

Ian Culley

LABOUR:

Wendy Smith

Malcolm Wood

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS:

John Calvert

UKIP:

Alan Collins

Adam Gray

David Hall

BRIDGE (2 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Peter Beynon

Paul Ruane

GREENS:

Liam McClelland

INDEPENDENT:

Jonathan Hughes

LABOUR:

Michael Edward

Nicola Heaton

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS:

Alison Rouse

Bill Smith

UKIP:

Gerald Nolan

Andrew Taylor

 

BULWELL (3 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Alexander Fitzgerald

Adam Kearns

Dominic Shetcliffe

INDEPENDENT:

Irenea Marriott

Trevor Rose

LABOUR:

John Hartshorne

Ginny Klein 

Jacqueline Morris

TRADES UNION & SOCIALIST COALITION:

Becci Heagney

UKIP:

Keith Bonser

Heike Brast

David Marshall

 

BULWELL FOREST (3 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Shaun Hartley

Melvyn Shepherd

GREENS:

Darren Buckland

LABOUR:

Eunice Campbell

Alan Clark

Nick McDonald

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS:

Andrew Howarth

TRADES UNION & SOCIALIST COALITION:

Geraint Thomas

UKIP:

Tony Blay

Tracey Cahill

Jeff Kilbourne

CLIFTON NORTH (3 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Andrew Rule

James Spencer

Roger Steel

INDEPENDENT:

Tim Spencer

LABOUR:

Joshua Cook

Bill Otterwell

UKIP:

Kevin Clarke

David Marshall

Joe Napier

 

CLIFTON SOUTH (3 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Daniel Atherton

Andrew Day

William Scott

GREENS:

Lee Watson

Lindsey Watson

INDEPENDENT:

John Holmes

Jeannie Packer

Norman Packer

LABOUR:

Chris Gibson

Corall Jenkins

Steve Young

UKIP:

John Barlow

Ellen Dudgeon

Susannah Grocock

 

DALES (3 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Linda Benson

Alistair Benson

Vera Cross

GREENS:

Hazel Honey-man Smith

Vanessa Osborne

David Waters

LABOUR:

Gul Khan

Neghat Khan

David Mellen

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS:

Richard Minkley

TRADES UNION & SOCIALIST COALITION

Cathy Meadows

UKIP:

Jim Blott

Alan Margerison

DUNKIRK & LENTON (2 seats)

BUSS-PASS ELVIS PARTY:

David Bishop

CONSERVATIVES:

Raymond Johnson

Amelia Rose

GREENS:

Sophie Taylor

LABOUR:

Sarah Piper

Dave Trimble

TRADE UNION & SOCIALIST COALITION:

Vlad Tomes

UKIP:

David Poole

Damian Smith

 

LEEN VALLEY (2 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

David Gibson 

Janet Scott

GREENS:

Jon Williams

LABOUR:

Glyn Jenkins 

Mohammed Saghir 

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS:

Saghir Akhtar 

Michael Thomas 

UKIP:

Giles Farrand

 

MAPPERLEY (3 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Bill Dennis

Jim Fields

Alexander Lamont

GREENS:

Samantha Tema

INDEPENDENT:

Emma Dewinton

LABOUR:

Leslie Ayoola

Rosemary Healy

Chris Tansley

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS:

Peter Mendenhall

UKIP:

Lee Waters

Rhea Waters

 

RADFORD & PARK (3 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Nick Max

Monica Monni

Nicholas Packham

GREENS:

Kirsty Jones

Dylan Richards

Edward Sellman

LABOUR:

Liaqat Ali 

Ilyas Aziz 

Anne Peach

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS:

Matthew Edwards

Stephen Freeland 

Matthew Riley

UKIP:

Kevin Quarton

John Radmall

Grant Williams

 

SHERWOOD (3 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Dorothy Armstrong

Jackie Jenkin-Jones

Andrew Phillips

GREENS:

Sue Sipple

Antonia Zenkevitch

Lydia Davies-Bright

LABOUR:

Alex Ball

Brian Parbutt

Jane Urquhart

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS:

Ann Bourke

John Burr

Celia Lee

TRADE UNION & SOCIALIST COALITION:

Hugh Buckwell

UKIP:

Peter Foulkes

Paul Marshall

Wes Stala

 

St ANN’S (3 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Andrew Cook  

Luke Dorian  

David Jackson 

GREENS:

Roger Bromley

LABOUR:

Jon Collins 

Dave Liversidge

Sue Johnson

UKIP:

Paul Tordoff

 

WOLLATON EAST & LENTON ABBEY (2 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Samuel Armstrong

John Edward

GREENS:

Duncan Davis

Adam McGregor

LABOUR:

Sally Longford

Sam Webster

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS:

Barry Holliday

Callum Southern

TRADE UNION & SOCIALIST COALITION:

John Allen

UKIP:

Steven De La Salle

 

WOLLATON WEST (3 seats)

CONSERVATIVES:

Georgina Culley

Jeanna Parton

Jim Armstrong

GREENS:

Annabelle Louise Abdulaty

LABOUR:

Nick Raine

Shuguftah Quddoos,

Steve Battlemuch

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS:

Tony Sutton

Barbara Pearce

Christine Mary Dornan

UKIP:

Chris Cobb

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s